CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 889909

Ms. Shirley Harvey
Browning
3005 Arnold Tenbrook Road
Arnold, Missouri 63010-9406

RE: The tariff classification of hunting vests from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Harvey:

In your letter dated August 27, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your request. One will be constructed of warp knit 65% cotton and 35% polyester fabric. It will sleeveless and features a full front opening with zipper closure, a quilted gun patch on the right chest, one left chest pocket, two pockets at the waist and two shell pockets on the upper left . The other will be constructed of woven 65% cotton and 35% polyester fabric. It will be sleeveless and features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a quilted gun patch on the right chest, one left chest pocket, two pockets on each side at the waist, and two shell pockets on the upper left.

The applicable subheading for the warp knit vest will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, men's or boy's. The duty rate will be 11.5 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven vest will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

These vests fall within textile category designation 359.

The designated textile category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that the importer check, close to the time of shipment , the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport